Banner-v4

ABOUT HACHETTE

We take your privacy and our responsibility to protect your information seriously.

WHO WE ARE

Our Company (company, we, us, our) is part of the Hachette UK Group of companies (See here).

We are your Data Controller. Click here to find our company information. As your Data Controller we decide how your data is used and protected. This privacy notice (Privacy Notice), together with our Cookie Policy, sets out ways in which we collect, use and share your personal data (your information) in connection with our publishing business. It also explains what right you have to access or change your personal data.

This Privacy Notice applies to anyone visiting our websites, including authors and customers. Read our Privacy Notice to understand:

  • Contact information
  • Children
  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use information we collect about you
  • Who processes your information for us
  • When we share your information
  • How we look after your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • International transfers of your information
  • Your rights and choices

CONTACT INFORMATION

For information about our Company click here .

For any queries about your personal data and how it is processed you can contact us at:

Legal Department (DPO)

Hachette UK Limited

Carmelite House,

50 Victoria Embankment,

London EC4Y 0DZ, UK

Email: privacy@hachette.co.uk

CHILDREN

Our websites are intended for adults. If you are under 13 you will need to have a parent or guardian sign up for any newsletters or services. If you are under 18 you will need to have a parent or guardian place orders on your behalf.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Information you provide:

The information you provide to us might include: your name, postal address, email address, phone number, social media handle or profile, gender, date of birth and your reading preferences. If you’re creating an account you will provide a username and password and if you are ordering products you will provide your payment details. If you are submitting a manuscript you will provide additional information such as your academic and work history, references and any other information you choose to supply. Your information includes anything which identifies you so if you contribute to a blog or provide other user-generated content to us it may include personal information.

For more information on how we process job applicants’ personal data, please see our Privacy Notice for Job Applicants.

If you provide us with more sensitive information this is known as Special Category (“Sensitive”) information and may include details about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or similar beliefs, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sexual life, sexual orientation or about criminal offences or proceedings. This type of information will be treated differently, and we will explain why we are collecting it. Sensitive data will generally only be used with your explicit consent. However, we may collect Sensitive data to help us ensure equality of opportunity or treatment in our publishing business. In this case, and only where it is lawful, we may rely on our legitimate interests.

We collect your information when you:

  • interact or correspond with us in letters, by phone, by SMS, by email, through our websites or via any of our social media accounts or apps;
  • visit our offices;
  • buy a ticket for or attend online or physical events we hold;
  • visit our websites (see below and our cookie policy);
  • create an account on our websites;
  • contact us with queries about your use of our websites or apps;
  • subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters;
  • complete one of our surveys;
  • submit manuscripts to us by post, email or via one of our websites;
  • enter into a contract with us;
  • buy books or other products from one of our websites;
  • submit a request for an inspection copy of one of our books;
  • submit a review of, or provide feedback about, one of our books or other products;
  • enter a competition or prize draw or take part in other promotions;
  • complete contact forms on our websites;
  • update your account details or profile or change your reading preferences;
  • provide us with biographical information about you e.g. by completing an author questionnaire.

Information collected when you use our websites and apps:

We will also collect certain information about how you use our websites and apps and the devices that you use to access them. This includes your IP address, geographical location, device information (such as your hardware model, mobile network information, unique device identifiers), browser type, referral source, length of visit to the website, number of page views, the search queries you make on the website and similar information. This information is collected by Google Analytics on our behalf and may also be collected by third parties (such as Facebook) using cookies and similar technology on our website. For more information on cookies please read our Cookie Policy.

Our websites may include third party plug-ins and apps and links to third party websites. We are not responsible for and cannot control the privacy polices of third parties. Please ensure that you read the privacy notices on any such external websites and relevant third parties.

E-Commerce: If you purchase any products directly from us via one of our websites you will be required to submit your name, address, email address and payment details. We or our contractors (such as our e-commerce platform provider) will use this information to process your order and your payment, and to send the products to you. Payments are handled by Stripe who will collect your name, address and payment details solely to process the payment for your products. Your name and address will also be sent to our fulfilment services providers who will use that information solely to process your order and to deliver your products to you and, in the case of digital products, to facilitate your continued access to those products.

Information we receive from third parties:

In certain circumstances, we will receive information about you from third parties. For example,

  • we use third party providers to verify information provided by you in connection with any manuscript you submit to us for publication. For example, we will use third-party databases or websites to confirm your publication history;
  • we will receive information about you from third parties if they are referring you to us for publication. For example, if you are the co-author of a manuscript, your co-author will be required to provide us with information about you. Or if you have a literary agent making submissions on your behalf, your agent will provide us with information about you;
  • we receive information about you from third parties if they are using our service to send our products to you as a gift;
  • if you give permission to a bookseller or other third party running a competition or other event involving one of our books or authors for us to contact you;
  • when we acquire rights from other publishers.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We use your information lawfully. We do not sell your information to third parties. However we use information we collect, across our group companies from you (using technologies such as Facebook Pixel as well as information you provide directly when you sign up to receive direct marketing from us or buy one of our products) to create a profile of you to help us provide more relevant advertising of our products to you and to analyse customer marketing and purchase behaviour. We may also share your information in other ways as set out in the section When We Share Your Information. The details of how we use your information and the legal bases for our use are set out below.

When we have your consent, we may use your information to:

  • keep in contact with you and provide you with marketing communications about our news, events, authors or books and those of other Hachette UK companies that we believe may interest you;
  • tell you about new website features or services;
  • send you newsletters;
  • share your information with third parties such as authors, co-publishers or marketing partners so that they can contact you with information that might interest you (as described in the section When We Share Your Information);
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising;
  • deliver relevant advertising (including via social media and other online platforms) and make relevant recommendations and suggestions to you about our products and services;
  • analyse your use of our websites and apps and your responses to our communications;
  • personalise, enhance, modify or otherwise improve the services and/or communications that we provide to you.

In the following circumstances we will use your information to carry out our contract with you:

  • to process your requests to purchase our products from our websites or apps and to share your information with our warehousing and delivery service providers;
  • to provide customer service and support;
  • if you are an author, illustrator or other licensor to administer your publishing contract including receipt, review, editing, production, marketing of your manuscript and payment of your royalties.

Sometimes we will use your information on the basis of our ‘legitimate business interests’. This means our legitimate interests in conducting and managing our business and our relationship with you.

Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests don’t automatically override yours and we won’t use your information if we believe your interests should override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation). If you have any concerns about our processing, you have rights and choices which include the right to object (please see the section headed Your Rights and Choices).

We may use your information for the purposes listed below on the basis of our legitimate interests:

  • to contact you about products you bought from us;
  • to contact you about submissions you made or content you provided to us;
  • to respond to your queries and correspondence;
  • to administer your account with us;
  • to deal with enquiries or complaints about our websites and to provide customer support in providing the correct products to our website users;
  • to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general engagement with our websites in providing the right kinds of products and services to our website users;
  • to operate a safe and lawful business;
  • to enable us to comply with our policies and procedures and enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees;
  • to detect and prevent fraud and unauthorised access or illegal activity;
  • to improve the security and optimisation of our websites.

WHO PROCESSES YOUR INFORMATION FOR US

Your information may be processed by our staff or by the staff of third parties we work with to deliver our business. Processing can mean any activity that involves the use of information about someone that can identify them. All uses, for example, obtaining, recording, storing, disclosing, organising, retrieving, deleting and destroying are types of data processing. We take measures to ensure that third parties processing your information on our behalf are acting lawfully in accordance with our instructions and are subject to appropriate confidentiality requirements. We also have adequate technical and organisational safeguards in place in our company and with third party processors to protect your information. Third party processors of your information include:

  • website hosts and operators, IT support providers, database operators, site analytics providers and software developers;
  • marketing or publicity service providers (e.g. CRM, surveys, quizzes,competitions and newsletter providers);
  • social media and other online platforms to send you targeted advertising based on your preferences and other information we hold about you;
  • events organisers and events platform service providers;
  • video-conferencing service providers;
  • our editorial and production service providers, submissions platform providers; peer-reviewers, third-party manuscript readers;
  • e-commerce provider and connected service providers (e.g. payment service provider);
  • our royalty system software provider;
  • our financial services and payment service provider;
  • our warehousing and delivery service providers;
  • our auditors, technical consultants and legal advisors;
  • our fraud detection services.

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We share your information within the companies that make up the Hachette UK group of companies as well as with our parent company and their parent company. Where we share your information outside our group of companies you will be asked to consent to a third party sharing your information. Sometimes the third party becomes a separate or joint data controller of your information with us. This means that the third party can make decisions about how to use your information.

We will share your information with the following third parties:

  • selected publishing partners and authors;
  • selected marketing partners;
  • any prospective seller or buyer of businesses or assets, only in the event that we decide to acquire, transfer or sell any business or assets;
  • any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR INFORMATION

We look for opportunities to minimise the amount of personal information we hold about you. Where appropriate we anonymise and pseudonymise your information. We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as:

  • ensuring the physical security of our offices, warehouses or other sites;
  • ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection and encryption;
  • maintaining a data protection policy for, and delivering data protection training to, our employees;
  • limiting access to your personal information to those in our company who need to use it in the course of their work.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require to retain the information for our legitimate interests, such as for the purposes of exercising our legal rights or where we are permitted to do so for purposes of academic, literary expression and research purposes. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about you and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example,

  • we archive our email and paper correspondence regularly and destroy unnecessary information;
  • we operate a best practice email retention policy and protected shared drives to provide restricted access to information;
  • deleted emails are auto-deleted periodically;
  • we conduct regular access reviews to keep access profiles and policies up to date;
  • we conduct periodic review and purge cycles of documents in accordance with our document retention policy;
  • we retain information relating to orders, refunds and customer queries for approximately 7 years;
  • we retain information relating to commercial contracts for approximately 7 years after expiration or termination whichever is the sooner;
  • we maintain a suppression list of email addresses of individuals who no longer wish to be contacted by us. So that we can comply with their wishes we must store this information permanently;
  • we process requests to unsubscribe from our marketing lists promptly;

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our company is located in the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will take all steps necessary to ensure that it is adequately protected and processed. Where appropriate we will use the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses which give personal data the same protection it has in the EEA.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES


Your Right to Object

You have the right to object to our using your information for direct marketing and on the basis of our legitimate interests (refer to the section ‘How we use your information’ above to see when we are relying on our legitimate interests). If you want to do this, you can contact us using the details in the section ‘Contact information’.

Your Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent (refer to section ‘How we use your information’ to see when we are relying on your consent), which you can do by contacting us using any of the details in the section ‘Contact Information’.

Your Other Rights and Choices


Your Right to Object

You have the right to object to our using your information for direct marketing and on the basis of our legitimate interests (refer to How we use information about you above to see when we are relying on our legitimate interests). If you want to do this you can contact us using the details in the section Who We Are.

Your Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent (refer to How we use information about you to see when we are relying on your consent), which you can do by contacting us using any of the details in the section Who We Are.

Your Other Rights and Choices

You also have other choices and rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

  • the right to request access to the information that we hold about you to check that we are acting lawfully;
  • the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format or in another format of your choice;
  • the right to request that we transfer your information to another service provider in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  • the right to ask us to correct information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to ask us, in certain circumstances, to delete information we hold about you;
  • the right to ask us, in certain circumstances, to restrict processing of your information.

You may exercise your rights and choices by contacting us using the details above in the Who We Are section.

You can also prevent processing for marketing activities by checking certain boxes on forms that we use to collect your data to tell us that you don’t want to be involved in marketing.

Your Right to Complain

Please contact us if you have any questions or are unhappy about the way your information is used. We hope we will be able to resolve any problems or issues you may.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about us and our use of your information to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or the relevant authority in your country of work or residence;

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our site.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 8th December 2020.